Privacy Policy

 

St Paul’s recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy under the obligations of the Privacy Act 2020.

 

This privacy statement outlines how St Paul’s collects, stores and may use your personal information. St Paul’s endeavours to fully comply with the principles of the Privacy Act 2020 which has taken effect from 1 Dec 2020.

 

Summary

We collect personal information from you, in order to carry out our role as an organisation and to inform you about our services, events and activities.

 

We may collect personal information about you either directly or we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions.

 

We will only use personal information for the purpose of which we collected it.

 

We keep your information safe by storing digital information in encrypted files or sometimes paper-based information in locked cupboards, and only allowing appropriate staff members to access it.

 

We use third parties for event registration, email, websites, giving and apps. These third-party suppliers have comparable privacy policies and processes for protecting your personal information.

 

You can ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected or removed.  

 

Personal Data

We may collect personal information from you; including information about; your name, age, contact details, event registration, donations, and your interactions with us.

 

We collect personal information for the following purposes; to provide and operate our services, to provide you with ongoing assistance and technical support, to inform you about our services, events and activities, comply with legal requirements (eg charitable donations), complete registrations for events, complete statistical analysis to improve our services.

We do not share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing digital services to us eg. Subsplash, Planning Centre, Mailchimp, Infoodle, Zero, Microsoft365).

We may share personal information with the NZ Police or another government agency, if required by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to report significant misconduct or where there is a serious threat to health and safety.

 

Websites and Apps

We collect the following information about your use of our website and apps, including the occasional use of cookies.

  • your IP address,

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the site

  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked to our website

  • your operating system (such as Windows 10)

  • the type of web browser you use (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer)

 

Social Media

We use Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube to promote our events and activities. The social networks may collect your personal data for its own purposes. These networks have their own privacy statements. They do not have access to your personal information that we hold.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracing tools?

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate website efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

 

We use the following cookies on our website:

Essential Cookies: These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management.

Functional Cookies: These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

Analytics Cookies: These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

 

How can you withdraw their consent?

You can press a button to decline the use of cookies when you visit our site.

You can request to see what personal information we hold about you and request that we delete or change the collected information at any time.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at privacy@stpauls.org.nz or by writing to us at: The Privacy Officer, St Paul’s Church Office, Ground Floor, 52 Symonds St, Grafton, Auckland 1010, NZ.